Visual Performance for the Lookout in Maritime Traffic System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionKobe University of Mercantile Marine (KUMM)
Principal Investigator
FURUSHO Masao  KUMM, Nautical Studies, Assosiate Professor, 商船学部, 助教授 (80243335)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLookout / Visual Performance / Maritime Traffic System / Difference Luminance Threshold / Visibility Level / Field Factor / Marine Casualties / Human Factors / 航海視環境 / 太陽高度
Research Abstract
The object of this research is a visual check on the lookout in the maritime traffic system. The summary of the obtained main conclusion is summarized as follows. The visual check condition of the horizon clarified that the luminance difference between sky luminance and the sea surface luminance was greater than that of the difference luminance threshold to sky luminance from the relation between a physical characteristic of the outdoors visual environment and the difference luminance threshold. The author showed that the horizontal plane illuminance of the navigation bridge was able to standardize solar altitude as a parameter.
The author projected based on the investigation of the case with 1000 collision marine casualties shown in the judgment report the collision marine casualty ratio and showed a lot of environmental conditions etc. In addition, the visual check on the lookout was evaluated, the author proposed the lookout points, and the importance to improve the visual check on the lookout was confirmed. It is that the target does not necessarily exist that the target is not seen. It means a psychological factor and a physiological factor, etc. should be considered by a proper lookout.
The author proposed to introduce the concept of the visual check on the ship "Visibility level (VL)". The author proposed the lookout points in the navigation bridge as follows according to the distance.
(1) 6 nautical mile beyond : "Visual check difficulty area", (2) 3-6 nautical miles : "First recognition area", (3) within three nautical miles : "Observation area"
As a result, the field factor was guessed regardless of unlike the visual environment at sea shown by solar altitude even though about three at sea.
The problem in the future is to catch the entire maritime traffic system by the viewpoint of disaster prevention, and to examine each element for Machine Factors and Management Factors.