A Study on Accurate Zooming Analysis for Ship Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Mitsuru  Faculty of Eng., Hiroshima University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40195293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Shinji  Faculty of Eng., Hiroshima University, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80284173)
信川 寿  広島大学, 工学部, 教授 (60034344)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsfinite element method / zooming analysis / ship structure / SPR method / stress analysis / bulk carrier / 有限要素解析 / 解析精度 / 平面応力要素 / 板曲げ要素
Research Abstract
Finite element method is commonly used for stress analysis for large structures such as ship structure. However, finite element analysis for large scale structure requires a large computational efforts. Hence, a zooming analysis is generally used. There two type zooming analysis. One is Displacement method and the other is stress method. Since Displacement method is easy to be applied, the method is commonly used, however ; stress method has a potential to give more accurate solutions. In this study, the stress method is under consideration to be improved its accuracy.
Superconvergent patch recovery (SPR) method is studied in plane problems and plate bending problems. It is reported that the accuracy of SPR method is dependent on the location of the sampling points and the approximate function. It is also pointed out that sampling stress solutions on the 2X2 gauss points improve the accuracy of the recovered solution in this study.
The stress type zooming analysis is applied in ship structure analysis. The bulk carrier model, which has more than 40,000 elements originally, is considered. The zooming analysis is applied and about two times accurate solution is obtained in this analysis compared to the displacement type zooming analysis.