Research on simulation of fluid-structure interaction problem by dynamic explicit method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YASUZAWA Yukitaka  Faculty of Engineering, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Ass.Prof., 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (10191123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOTA Kazutaka  Faculty of Engineering, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY R.Ass., 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (10274507)
MAEDA Masahiro  Faculty of Engineering, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY R.Ass., 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (70173713)
KAGAWA Koji  Faculty of Engineering, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Prof., 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (00253500)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHydroelasticity / Parallel computing / Dynamic explicit method / Condugate gradient method / FEM / クラスタシステム / 流体・構造連成問題 / パラレルコンピュータ / 衝突問題
Research Abstract
Numerical simulation using dynamic explicit method applied based on principle of virtual work rate has been investigated in the present research. Firstly large deformation problem of framed structure with rapid displacement has been performed. The explicit mathod takes advantage that no iteration at each time step is needed and that large memory space is not necessary because of independence of physical variables between nodes. On the other hand, time step for calculation has to be very small. In the present research, a new control methods of time increment has been proposed. And the effectiveness of the control has been shown. This methods is also applied to large deformation problem of plate structure by use of shell finite elements and proved to be effective.
Pararell computing is studied and cluster system for pararell computing has been established and structural analysis with large DOF problem is demonstrated. The mehods which estimate CPU time and memory space in calculation have been built. Condugate gradient algorithm applied to divided region method is effective to large structural problem because of the rapid convergence. Finally formulation for hydroelastic problem of flexible floating structure is performed by using of the condugate gradient method.