Motion Analysis and Control of Eskimo Roll of Kayak
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KATO Naomi  Tokai University, Department of Marine Design and Engineering, Professor, 海洋学部, 教授 (00138637)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEskimo roll / short-roll / long-roll / human dynamics / inverse kinematics / inverse dynamics / Eskimo roll robot / 立体視 / 画像処理 / パドル / 関節
Research Abstract
Motion of short-roll and long-roll of Eskimo roll were pictured by CCD cameras in a pool to analyze the unsteady motion of human body and a kayak. We found out that the rolling speed of short-roll is about twice as fast as that of long-roll and that motion of long-roll is almost two-dimensional whereas motion of short-roll is three-dimensional.
Human dynamics of long-roll was analyzed theoretically by using a motion model of an underwater robot with a manipulator where a human body a paddle were replaced with three links and one link, respectively. Motion of the joints were solved by simultaneous use of inverse kinematics and inverse dynamics. We found out that the simulation result corresponds fairly well with the experimental result.
We made a Eskimo roll robot consisting of a manipulator with three joints and a kayak model. Motions of the joints were obtained to set the target motion of the robot from the motion model of a manipulator and a kayak model by inputting acceleration and angular acceleration of the end-effector. PD control was used. We found out that the robot could turn up from the capsized condition.