Construction of synthetic Simulation system for Large Scale Marine Hazard
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 海洋工学
Research InstitutionKobe University of Mercantile Marine
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Kenji  Kobe Univ. of Mercantile marine, Faculty of Mercantile Marine Science, Professor, 商船学部, 教授 (10184532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUSHO Masao  Kobe Univ. of Mercantile marine, Faculty of Mercantile Marine Science, Associate Professor, 商船学部, 助教授 (80243335)
OTUJI Tomoo  Kobe Univ. of Mercantile marine, Faculty of Mercantile Marine Science, Professor, 商船学部, 教授 (70031458)
NISHIKAWA Eiichi  Kobe Univ. of Mercantile marine, Faculty of Mercantile Marine Science, Professor, 商船学部, 教授 (90029124)
SERA Wataru  Kobe Univ. of Mercantile marine, Faculty of Mercantile Marine Science, Associate Professor, 商船学部, 助教授 (20294259)
YANO Yoshiji  Kobe Univ. of Mercantile marine, Faculty of Mercantile Marine Science, Associate Professor, 商船学部, 助教授 (10174567)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsoil spill incidence / incident simulation using PCs / risk management / E-Mail internet / 電子メール / インターネット / e-mail / 油流出 / Local Area Network / 油防除
Research Abstract
The marine hazard research group of the university has been constructing a training model of safety operation and environmental prevention using ideas of risk management. The research group tries to solve the incident model with large scale of oil spill from tankers or on-shore facilities using an E-Mail internet LAN. The research group has already built up five scenarios of incident model such as ship collision with/without grounding, fire, rescue, oil spill and sinking.
The synthetic simulation system with 40-50 PCs include maritime databases has been constructed and used 7 times with students and staffs last three years. All communicated information during the simulation are saved in the database and analyzed by statistical software. The information are categorized into four kinds of importance and also classified into order, report and question automatically.
The simulation method showed useful tool for training the risk management or contingency plan to trainees without any knowledge of management.
The results of the research have been presented several conferences in Japan and overseas.