BASIC STUDY ON TRANSPORTATON OF HIGHLY VISCOUS OIL BY CAF METHOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ASAKURA Kuniomi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Prof, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20002305)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSpilled Oil / Emulsion / Recovery of Oil / CAF / Modified VOF method / Core Flow / Pressure Loss / k-ε model / エマルジョン
Research Abstract
In this research, transportation of highly viscous spilled oil was considered experimentally and numerically. Restults of laboratory test on the viscosity of emulsion made by fuel oil C and water showed that the emulsion was stable W/O (water in oil) type and the viscosity reached up to about 700 times higher than that of the original oil. Numerical simulation was conducted to estimate pressure loss of CAF (Core Annular Flow). For a description of a sharp interface between oil and water, the original VOF method was modified by means of an inclined line-segment in a numerical cell. Continuous and separated core-annular flows (CAF) in a two-dimensional channel were simulated by the modified VOF method in combination with k-ε turbulent model. Some of main results are as follows :
1) In comparison with the original VOF method, the modified method gave satisfactory conservation of mass and shape to the Zalesak's problem.
2) The modified method is applicable to a complex flow in which merging and separation of fluid lumps occur.
3) Time averaged pressure gradients of continuous core- annular flows were slightly higher than those of water flows.
3) Pressure gradients of separated core flows fluctuated largely due to distortion of the core ; however, time averaged pressure gradients of them were close to those of the continuous CAF.In addition to above basic study, recovery machine equipped with CAF generator was designed and tested. The results of the test showed the machine was applicable to recovery of highly viscous oil (1.5×10^5 cSt) without trouble.