Application of cathodoluminescence to detect productive fracture in geothermal field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Yoichi  Science University of Tokyo Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (70266922)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCathodoluminescence / Luminoscope / CL-SEM / Productive fracture / Geothermal field / Anhydrite / Calcite / 森地熱地域 / 葛根田地熱地域 / 松川地熱地域
Research Abstract
The purpose of the project is to clarify the application of cathodoluminescence(CL) to geothermal exploration such as detection of productive fracture. The CL of anhydrites and calcites from the different origins or stages in the Kakkonda, Mori and Matsukawa geothermal fields has been studied using the Luminoscope(ELM-3R) and the CL mode of a scanning electron microscope(CL-SEM). The CL images of natural hydrothermal anhydrites have brown, pale green and no colors. The CL images with brown and pale green colors result from both Sm^<3+> and Dy^<3+> emissions, and Mn^<2+> emission, respectively. Calcites from the three different origins or stages such as natural hydrothermal calcite, calcite scale and limestone show CL images with red color, resulting from Mn^<2+> emission. Intensity of CL spectrum of Mn^<2+> in the calcites suggests that Mn content in limestone is little more than those in other calcite. Based on these investigations, it is concluded that the CL of anhydrite and calcite is a useful method to discern the different origins or stages of these minerals, and detect the productive fracture in the Kakkonda, Mori and Matsukawa geothermal fields.