Synthesis of High Functional Macro-molecule Clay Materials from Iron Slag
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Atsushi  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70200649)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsIron slags / Allophene / Imogolite / Macromolecule clay minerals / Hydrothermal synthesis / マクロモレキュル粘土鉱物 / DSC / 重金属イオン置換 / 熱分析
Research Abstract
Synthesis process of high functional macro-molecule material from water quenched blast furnace iron slag was investigated. Calcium, containing in an iron slag as a major element, is a one of powerful inhibitor to produce aluminosilicate macromolecules of allophone and imogolite. As a starting material, a pure silica gel was prepared from the slag pretreated by dropping concentrated hydrochloric acid at room temperature. A sodium silicate solution which prepared from the silica gel, sodium hydroxide and aluminum nitrate solutions were mixed with vigorous stirring, then dilute ammonium solution was added to produce an aluminum orthosilicate gel. Allophone-imogolite series macro-molecule clay minerals with various Si/Al ratios were obtained by treated the aluminum orthosilicate gel solution hydrothermally. The biggest imogolite crystal shows fine fiber form over 10 μm in length. In the case of slag with smaller calcium content, it was also found that allophone-imogolite series products could be obtained by short process of hydrothermal treatment from sodium silicate gel which obtained from the slag powder pretreated with sodium hydroxide solution. Molecular sieves and adsorption properties could be controlled by the crystal structure, Si/Al ratio, crystallinity and morphological properties of macromolecule clay products. Reports about these results have been prepared now.