Project/Area Number |
11650964
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
資源開発工学
Research Institution | Ichinoseki National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SANO Shigeru Chemical Engineering, Ichinoseki National College of Technology Professor, 物質化学工学科, 教授 (20042195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NIKAIDOH Mitsuru Chemical Engineering, Ichinoseki National College of Technology Associate Professor, 物質化学工学科, 助教授 (30218094)
ODASHIMA Tsugikatu Chemical Engineering, Ichinoseki National College of Technology Professor, 物質化学工学科, 教授 (20005375)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Pulverizing of Magnetic Card / Pulverizing for Peeling off / Resources Recycling / Magnetic Separation / Peeling off by Grinding / Separation of Environment Safety Type / Stair Separation / Magnetic Mineral Dressing / 磁性粉分離 / 磁力分離 / 超音波撹拌 / プリペイドカード処理 / 再原料化粉砕 / 再資源化分離 |
Research Abstract |
By using smaller mesh screen in the high speed hammer mill, the adhesion between magnetic parts and non-magnetic parts of the cards and the highway tickets were better separated. The results are summarized. (1) By separation with 2,500 Gauss magnet in dry process, from prepaid card pulverized with 4mm×7mm screen, non-magnetic group with 99.8 wt% or more plastic content ratio could be recovered. (2) Re-pulverizing can raise the non-magnetic recovery percentage. Also separation before re-pulverization rises up the pulverizing efficiency of the hammer mill. But it should be taken into consideration that re-pulverization also increases the loss percentage of the samples. (3) To use the recovered plastic as raw materials, further study concerning the recovered plastic properties is necessary. (4) On the highway tickets, the separation with the 8,500 Gauss magnet has failed to remove all the magnetic parts but through this experiment, it's leaned that the magnetic parts can be removed by wet separation process. Thus, using stronger magnet may provide a better separation effect for the highway ticket samples. (5) Pulverization with smaller mesh screen may be efficient for separation but it may weaken the recycled paper.