Characterization of acylated anthocyanin and anthocyanin p-coumaroyltransferase in Japanese garden, Iris ensata Thunb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University
Principal Investigator
YABUYA Tsutomu  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70112414)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsIris ensata / acylated anthocyanin / anthocyanin biosynthesis / acylation / p-coumaroyltransferase / stability / genetic analysis / flower color breeding / 安全性 / 金属イオン / 酵素活性阻害 / アシル化アントシアニン / パラ・クマロイルCoA / 基質特異性 / アントシアニジン3RG5G / isovitexin / コピグメンテーション
Research Abstract
In this study, acylated anthocyanins and anthocyanin p-coumaroyltransferase of Iris ensata Thunb. were characterized, and the following results were obtained.
1. The anthocyanins of 130 cultivars and 13 lines and 3 wild forms were analyzed by HPLC, and these plants were classified into 16 types of major anthocyanins. Among these types, petunidin 3RG5G-malvidin 3RG5G, malvidin 3RG5G-peonidin 3RG5G, peonidin 3RG5G-cyanidin 3RG5G and peonidin 3RG-cyanidm 3RG were obtained new non-acylated types.
2. The fading of flower color in acylated anthocyanin type cultivars and non-acylated anthocyanin ones and the in vitro stability of malvidin 3RGac5G, 3RG5G, petunidin 3RGac5G and 3RG5G due to different pH conditions and copigmentation with isovitexin were examined. The acylated anthocyanin cultivars exhibited higher flower color stability than the non-acylated anthocyanin ones. Malvidin 3RGac5G, 3RG5G, petunidin 3RGac5G and 3RG5G were not stable except at the lowest pH 3.2, although the acylated anthocyanins showed slightly more stable than the non-acylated ones.
3. Enzyme extracts from flower buds of the acylated anthocyanin cultivar catalyzed in transfer of the p-coumaroyl moiety from p-coumaroyl-CoA to both the anthocyanidins 3RG and 3RG5G. In contrast, anthocyanidin 3G did not serve as acyl acceptors at all. Moreover, anthocyanin p-coumaroyltransferase was controlled by dominant gene, which is symbolized as Ac.