Production of Leymus racemosus chromosome addition lines of common wheat and their evaluation as breeding materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Hisashi  Yokohama City University, Kihara Institute for Biological Research, Associate Professor, 木原生物学研究所, 助教授 (50183075)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordswheat / addition line / Leymus racemosus / repetitive sequence / centromere / stress tolerance / chromosome marker / Triticeae / 反複配列 / コムギ / 染色体 / FISH / ヘテロクロマチン
Research Abstract
Leymus racemosus (2n=28) is a wild perennial species in Triticeae and grows in seashore and dry land. Its vigorous growth and habit suggest that this plant has tolerance to biological and abiological stresses. In this research, common wheat plants carrying one or a pair of chromosomes of Leymus racemosus were selected. For this study, we first isolated repetitive DNA sequences that could be used as the markers for each L.racemosus chromosome. By in situ hybridization using these DNA sequences as the probes, we drew an ideogram of the chromosomes of L.racemosus. We have now already obtained eight disomic addition lines and four monosomic addition lines. The remaining two chromosomes were not transmitted to the progeny. By contrast, chromosome 'J2' was transmitted preferentially from the male gametes. The addition lines showed various morphologic changes, such as tapered spikes and awned lemma. The tolerance for pre-harvest sprouting were examined by the following method : A population of wheat plants including miscellaneous chromosome(s) of L.racemosus was harvested in the middle of rainy season, and the spikes and seeds were repeatedly dried and soaked. All addition lines obtained in this research are now evaluated in cooperation with plant pathologists in the other institutions. In this study we unexpectedly found that one repetitive sequence, named TaiI-family, showed the signals on the centromeric regions of common wheat though it had been originally characterized as a terminal heterochromatin sequence in L.racemosus chromosomes. TaiI-family is the first repetitive sequence found in the centromeric regions of common wheat chromosomes.