Studies on inter-genome regulation mechanisms of the waxy gene expression in hexaploid wheats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Daisaku  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Agriculture and Biosciences, Associate Professor, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (10305659)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTetraploid Wheat / Hexaploid Wheat / genome / Transit peptide / evolution / Waxy遺伝子 / 塩基配列
Research Abstract
Complete genomic DNA sequences of the Waxy genes encoding granule-bound starch synthase (GBSS) proteins of tetraploid (Triticum aestivum L. cv. Chinese Spring) and hexaploid (T. turgidum L. spp. dicoccoides var. spontaneonigrum, T. turigidum L. spp. Durum cv. Stewart) wheats were completely determined. The DNA sequences were closely similar to one another (87.9 % - 99.5 %) in the entire regions. According to the sequence similarity, the genes were classified into subtypes, and the processes of the GBSS gene evolution and the species establishment of wheats are proposed.