Strategy for maximizing sustainable rice yields in paddy field through environmental management.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KUJIRA Yukio  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20126577)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsenvironmental conservation / paddy field / rice / high yield / root / Organic farming / no pesticide / low cost / コシヒカリ / 多収 / 根重 / サイトカイニン / 収量 / 出液速度 / 根の活力 / ルビジウム吸収量 / 環境保全型農業 / 根の生理活性 / F_1品種 / 溢泌液 / 多収穫 / 根 / F1品種 / ルビジウム吸収
Research Abstract
Grain yield of rice grown in Ina Held was comparatively high, and showed large root dry weight and high physiological root activities. Cytokinin content (t-ZR) in the bleeding sap of Koshihikari grown in Ina was high compared with the other fields. Accordingly, it may be considered that physiological root activity leads to high grain yield. A oil in Ina includes high rate of gas phase and high carbon content. Physical characteristics of the soil, that is high porosity content and high humus content, will affect the rise or fall of soil and water temperature. Effects of continuous fertilizer managements on the aboveground growth and root growth, physiological root activities and yield components of rice were discussed. Koshihikari grown with large amount of organic fertilizer applications had significantly smaller root dry weight and shallower root distribution than conventional management. Optimum management of organic fertilizers applications will be needed. F1 cultivars of rice, though extremely late maturing, showed good adaptabilities to no-tillage direct seeding with LP fertilizers use on well-drained paddy field in Hokuriku district N, P, K fertilizers were used very commonly as a conventional management Grain yield of no-phosphate application, no-Potash application and conventional plot with three major nutrient applications were discussed from the data of continuous 20 years experiments. There was no significant difference in the yield among the experiments. There was no significant difference in the root dry weigh and physiological root activities among the treatments. It is necessary to discuss if the conventional fertilizers application with three major fertilizers is need. Rice production of maximizing sustainable grain yields through environmental management of paddy field will be possible using compost or LP fertilizer and rice bran.