Study on the utilization for crop cultivation of natural chemical compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
TSUZUKI Eiji  MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY, PLANT and ANIMAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (30041049)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBacteria / Fungus / Pathogenic microorganism / Pyroligneous acids / Pyricularia oryzae / Rice blast disease / 病原性細菌 / 天然物化合物 / 病原性微生物
Research Abstract
Pyroligneous acid is a natural complex solution by cooling and liquefying smoke arising from being fired broadleaved woods. As we have known, pyroligneous acid could activate root growth of crop, resulting in the increase of growth in crops, and improve quality of fruits and vegetables and furthermore hinder microorganism growth. This study is to isolate and identify the components of pyroligneous acid and determine whether pyroligneous acid and its components affect the growth of bacteria and fungus in crops.
1. Effects of components of pyroligneous acid on growth of rice blast fungus (Pyricularia grisea) in culture media : 37 kinds of components, comprised of pyroligneous acid from broadleaved woods, were investigated through agar culture media method, in which colony diameters of fungus growth were measured in dishes after inoculated. The results showed that 12 kinds of components had higher inhibition of fungus growth, especially 4-Ethyphnol, 2,5-Xylenol and o-Cresol.
2. Effects of pyroligneous acid on occurrence of rice blast disease in rice plants : The experiment was carried out in a growth chamber (4000 lux, 25 ℃). Rice blast fungus was inoculated through spraying on rice 2.5-leaf seedlings (Variety : Koshihikari), grown in 500 ml beakers before or after pyroligneous acid was sprayed on rice plants. On the 7th days after inoculated, the lesions of fungus-growth were measured. As a result, the size of lesion decreased significantly when high concentrations of pyroligneous acid were treated, indicating that pyroligneous acid could inhibit the rice blast disease development depending on method of treatments.