Breeding study of new variety groups in the genus Rhododendron based on molecular phylogenic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HANDA Takashi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agriculture and Forestry, Assistant Professor, 農林学系, 講師 (00192708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURASHIGE Yuji  Niigata Botanical Garden, Senior Researcher, 研究官
YUKAWA Tomohisa  Tsukuba Botanical Garden, National Science Museum, Curator, 筑波研究資料センター, 研究官 (50280524)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRhododendron / Menziesia / Molecular Phytogeny / Interpeneric Hybrid / Amplified Fragment Length Polymorphisms / ITS / ツツジ属 / 遠縁交雑 / matK
Research Abstract
To develop new cultivar groups in the genus Rhododendron, sequence analysis and AFLP analysis were performed. As a result of matK region of CPDNA and ITS region of nrDNA in Rhododendron and its close related species, taxonomic position of some species should be reconstituted in the genus Rhododendron. All five species of the genus Menziesia were included in the clade Rhododendoron, which indicates Menziesia might be a submenus of Rhododendron. AFLP analysis could reveal the genetic diversity of Menziesia.
Some combinations for cross-hybridization between M multittora and several species of Rhododendron produced seedlings. These seedlings were analyzed for AFLP analysis to confirm the hybridity. Microscopic observation of elongation of pollen tube and embryo development were performed to clarify the reason of difficulty in some combinations.