Project/Area Number |
11660023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
園芸・造園学
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAGI Shunsaku Chiba University, School of Horticulture, Associate Professor, 園芸学部, 助教授 (60209872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KINOSHITA Takeshi Chiba University, School of Horticulture, Assistant Professor, 園芸学部, 助手 (30282453)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | collective housing site / open space / landscape design / Japan Housing Corporation / housing redevelopment / environmental stock / 緑 / 住宅・都市整備公団 / 住宅団地 / 都市計画 / 再開発 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research project is to build a conservation model of environmental stock generated in open space and greenery of the collective housing sites developed in Tokyo Metropolitan Area through 1960s. Followings are the results of the project. 1. The present conditions of environmental stock in existing open space and greenery, and its transformation since the very beginning were surveyed for 16 sites developed by Japan Housing Corporation in Tokyo metropolitan area. 2. The process through which environmental stock generated in open space and greenery of the collective housing site was clarified by surveying growth of trees and plants compared with the initial conditions. Also, activities of dwellers and developers in the process of redevelopment and renewal of the housing were investigated to identify critical conditions to achieve conservation of existing stock of open space and greenery. 3. The selected four sites, Musashinomidoricho, Soukamatsubara, Tamadaira, and Takanedai were designated to the case study of redevelopment. Detailed study of site plan, architectural plan, and landscape plan led to the conclusion that conservation of existing open space heavily depends upon allocation of architectural volume and pattern of circulation of inner traffic. 4. Alternative model plans for redevelopment were proposed in the case that conservation of existing stock of open space and greenery is given higher priority. Also some issues to be dissolved in reality were discussed as well as continuing research in case studies of Kinki area where habits for housing and living style show considerable differences.