Molecular linkage map construction and mapping genes for useful traits in Asiatic hybrid lily
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Masumi  Shimane University, Faculty of Life and Environmental Science, Associate Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (40210348)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAsiatic hybrid lily / Anthocyanin / Carotenoids / Chalcone synthase (CHS) / Dihydroflavonol 4-reductase (DFR) / Lilium hybrids / Linkage map / QTL mapping / Asiatic hybrid lily / Myb / asiatic hybrid lily / Lilium sp / RAPDマーカー / ISSRマーカー / cDNAライブラリー / 花色
Research Abstract
To understand the genetic background of two floral anthocyanin pigmentation traits, anthocyanin pigmentation in the flower tepals and spot formation, in the Asiatic hybrid lily (2n=24), segregation of the two traits among 96 F_1 plants derived from a cross between commercial cultivars 'Montreux' and 'Connecticut King' were investigated. 'Montreux' has anthocyanin pigmentation in the tepals with many spots, and 'Connecticut King' has flowers with carotenoid pigmentation without spots. The F_1 plants with or without anthocyanin pigment in the tepals segregated with a 1 : 1 segregation ratio, indicating that a single gene controls anthocyanin pigmentation in the tepals. The number of spots per square centimeter of all tepals showed continuous distribution in the F_1 plants. To map the loci for the two anthocyanin pigmentation traits, molecular linkage maps in the Asiatic hybrid lily were constructed using a double pseudo-testcross strategy with the same F_1 plants used for phenotypic evaluation and 212 PCR-based DNA markers. The trait for anthocyanin pigmentation in tepals was used as a trait marker. The map of 'Montreux' comprised 95 markers in 26 linkage groups, and the map of 'Connecticut King' used 119 markers in 24 linkage groups. The total map lengths were 867.5 and 1114.8 cM, respectively. The trait locus for anthocyanin pigmentation in the tepals was between markers ASR35-180 and P506-40 in linkage group 1 of the 'Montreux' map with map distance 1.2 cM and 2.6 cM, respectively. A single point analysis of quantitative trait loci (QTL) for tepal spot number identified two putative QTLs in linkage groups 1 and 19 of the 'Connecticut King' map. One putative QTL in the linkage group 19 explained 64 % of the total phenotypic variation. Because both putative QTLs were mapped on the linkage map of 'Connecticut King' that has no spots, dominant alleles of them might suppress spot formation.