molecular analysis of mechanism of fruit ripening and softening in pears
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUBO Yasutaka  Okayama University Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80167387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Ryohei  Okayama University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (70294444)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPear / Fruit softening / Fruit Ripening / Ethylene / Expansin / Polygalacturonase / Gene expression / 成熟
Research Abstract
In order to establish physiological base of postharvest technology for extended shelf life with better quality, we investigated the mechanism of fruit ripening and softening at molecular level. We isolated ethylene biosynthetic gene (four isogenes for ACC synthase and two isogenes for ACC oxidase) and genes encoding cell wall modifying (two isogenes for polygalacturonase, two isogenes for cellulase and eight isogenes for expansin). The ripening ethylene production declined with decrease of transcripts for ACC synthase and ACC oxidase by 1-MCP, a strong inhibitor of ethylene action when it was applied to fruit after onset of climacteric ethylene. The results indicate that ripening ethylene biosynthesis in pear fruit is regulated in positive feedback manner. In addition of suppression of ethylene biosynthesis, 1-MCP application during ripening stage significantly delayed the subsequent fruit softening, resulting in extended shelf life more than twice of non-treated fruit. In the 1-MCP treated fruit the expression of three isogenes for expansin and two for polygalacturonase was suppressed while other members of expansin and two cellulase genes were not affected. These results suggest that expression of some expansin and polygalacturonase genes depends on ethylene and plays an important role in fruit softening. We concluded that application of 1-MCP and metabolic engineering of ethylene biosynthetic gene such as ACC synthase and ACC oxidase promise advanced postharvest technology in transportation and marketing in pear fruit.