Evaluation of freshness in fruit and vegetable base on their active oxygen scavenging systems -in sweet pepper fruit model-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
IMAHORI Yoshihiro  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Agriculture and Biological Sciences, Assistant Professor, 農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (40254437)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordschilling injury / superoxide dismutase / ascorbic acid / hydrogen peroxide / sweet pepper / mume / sweet potato / potato / アスコルビン酸ペルオキシダーゼ / カタラーゼ / デヒドロアスコルビン酸還元酵素 / グルタチオン / モノデヒドロアスコルビン酸還元酵素 / ピーマン果実
Research Abstract
Low temperature storage is the most effective storage for extending the shelf life of fresh horticultural commodities because it slows down their metabolism. However, low temperature below the critical threshold temperature but above freezing causes chilling injury for fresh horticultural commodities. Recently, it is reported that chilling may induce oxidative stress in plant tissues, and there is increasing evidence that chilling elevates the levels of active oxygen species.
In this study, we have determined changes in the antioxidant system in sweet pepper fruit, mume fruit, sweet potato and potato during storage at low temperature. Chilling injury symptoms such as surface pitting appeared and increased in sweet pepper fruit and sweet potato stored at 1 ℃, and in mume fruit stored at 7 ℃. Hydrogen peroxide levels increased in sweet pepper fruit and sweet potato stored at 1 ℃, and in mume fruit stored at 7 ℃. However, in potato, hydrogen peroxide level was not affected by storage tempe … More rature and remain unchanged throughout storage. In sweet pepper fruit ascorbate level was not affected by storage temperature and increased during storage, while dehydroascorbate level showed significant transient increase on day 4 at 1 ℃, and then decreased subsequently. Level of reduced glutathione in sweet pepper fruit was found to be lower at 1 ℃ than the other treatments throughout storage but the levels of oxidized glutathione in sweet pepper fruit were not affected by storage temperature and decreased during storage. Superoxide dismutase activity increased in sweet pepper fruit and sweet potato stored after days 7at 1 ℃, and in mume fruit stored at 7 ℃ . But, in potato superoxide dismutase activity level was not affected by storage temperature and remain unchanged throughout storage.
These findings indicate that the development of chilling injury symptoms may be related to the activity of the antioxidant system in sweet pepper fruit, mume fruit and sweet potato expect in potato during storage at low temperature. Less