The Utilization of Solanum toxicarium Lum. Having Resistance to Soilborne Diseases as Tomato Rootstock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
MATSUZOE Naotaka  Assistant professor, 環境共生学部, 助教授 (50239018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANOBU Shuji  Minamikyusyu University, Faculty of Horticulture, Assistant professor, 園芸学部, 助教授 (30113260)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSolanum toxicarium / Tomato / Bacteria / Ralstonia solanacearum / Soilborne Diseases / Grafting / Fruit quantity / Soil temperature / 栽培 / 病害抵抗性
Research Abstract
Under the condition of higher soil temperature and more fertilizers than non-grafted tomatoes, the fruit quantity and quality of the tomatoes grafted on Solanum toxicarium are expected to be the same as those of non-grafted tomatoes. Bacteria (Ralstonia solanacearum (R. s.)8224) were inoculated into the root of the tomato grafted onto S. toxicarium rootstock. Several days later, bacteria were detected only from the stems of S. toxicarium and not from scion (tomato). Besides, it turned out that the detected bacteria did not have pathogenicity. When bacteria were inoculated into the root of (non-grafted) S. toxicarium, the result was the same. While, when bacteria (R.s. 8224 ) were inoculated into the stems of S. toxicarium (scion) grafted onto tomato rootstocks, several days later, bacteria with pathogenicity were detected from the stems of S. toxicarium.
In vitro, each of three types of bacteria (R.s.8109, 8224, and 8238) was inoculated into the root of S. toxicarium. Several days later, not only the bacteria with pathogenicity but the bacteria without pathogenicity were detected from the stems. Moreover, those rations (Pathogenicity rate) varied depending on the type of the inoculated bacteria. Considering the findings, it is suggested that the root of S. toxicarium has the potential to changes the pathogenicity of bacteria.