Mechanisms for responses to environmental stress in fruit trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
NII Naosuke  Meijo University, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30103261)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsFruit tree leaves and roots / Cell in root apex / DAPI staining / Salt stress / Proline betaine / Sorbitol / Mycorhiza / 根瑞細胞 / 塩類濃度 / グリシンベタイン
Research Abstract
1.In order to analyze the adaptation mechanisms to environmental stress, high or low temperatute, drought and salt sttress, in fruit trees, the analytical method of betaine-related compounds was established. As a result, there were no glycine betaine in roots and leaves in many fruit trees. In contrast, proline betaine in citrus was determined.
2. Fv/Fm ratio increased with increases in the chlorophyll content of leaves by the application of nitrogen fertilizer. However, the ratio of increase in Fv/Fm decreased when the chlorophyll content exceeded 25 ug/cm^2 in persimmon trees.
3. When NaCl applied to seedling of citrus and cuttings of fig and grape, Na and Cl contents in leaves and roots accumulated in proportion to salt concentration. In citrus, proline betaine content in roots and leaves increased by salt stress : the content in the roots was more parallel to salt concentration.
4. The effects of different amount of nitrogen applied in the soil and salt stress on the anatomical features of root apex area were observed in several fruit trees. The growth of new roots was limited in non-nitrogen treatment and they increased with nitrogen application. Cell nucleous with DAPI staining was obviously observed in nitrogen applied leaves. Salt stress induced a root cap falling. Cell size in the basal part from root tip with salt stress expanded with more vacuolation.
5. The contents of BuBisCO and heat shock protein in the leaves of several fruit trees accumulated with increases of nitrogen application in the soil.
6.Symbiotic relationships between mycorhiza and roots of fruit trees were observed.