Analysis of the mechnisra of flower color sport based on the anthocyanin biosynthetic pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionMinami Kyusyu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Masa-atsu  INSTITUTION,DEPARTMENT, TITLE OF POSITION Faculty of Horticulture, Professor, 園芸学部, 教授 (10125180)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSport / Flower color variation / Malilated anthocyanin / Biosynthtic pathway / Flower color pigment / Cyclic anthocyanin / Flavonol / Vacuoles / アントシアニン / アシル化酵素 / サイナスブロッチ / アリル化アントシアニン / 配糖体化酵素
Research Abstract
The objective of the present study was to analysis of the mechanism of flower color variation on sport based on the anthocyanin biosynthetic pathway. Flower color and pigment analysis using carnation were carried out for familys of flower color sport. The direction of flower color variation was closely related to the variation to recessive from dominant on gene of anthocyanin biosynthesis.