Studies on Morphological Characteristics of Root Systems and Soil holding Abilities of Cover Plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Masaru  CENTER FOR RESEARCH ON WILD PLANTS, UTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 野生植物科学研究センター, 助教授 (40194419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Yasutomo  CENTER FOR RESEARCH ON WILD PLANTS, UTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 野生植物科学研究センター, 教授 (90008003)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsslope / cover crops / root / soil holding ability / rooting form / centiped grass / Centipedegras / 法面被覆植物 / 土壌保持力 / 茎葉部風乾重 / 根部風乾重 / 根の最大深度 / SR比
Research Abstract
We conducted root box, cylinder column and field tests to examined the relation between root structure and soil holding abilities of several cover crops. Among 10 cover crops, Kentucky bluegrass, tall fescue, creeping red fescue, perennial ryegrass, orchardgrass, reed canarygrass, centiped grass, bahiagrass, weeping lovegrass and white clover, centiped grass showed the highest soil holding ability. Its soil holding ability was closely related with the root growth, especially the distribution of roots in soil and rooting form which comes out of the nodes.