Genetic world and Japanese map of plant viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Kazusato  Fac.Agr., Applied Biological Science, Saga University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00176869)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTurnip mosaic virus / Potato virus Y / Phylogenetic tree / Molecular evolution / Recombinant / 分子造化
Research Abstract
Turnip mosaic virus (TuMV), a species of the genus Potyvirus, occurs worldwide. Seventy six isolates of TuMV were collected from around the world, mostly from Brassica and Raphanus crops, but also several non-brassicaceous species. Host tests grouped the isolates into one or other of two pathotypes. The nt sequences of the first protein (P1) and coat protein (CP) genes of their genomes were determined. The phylogenetic relationships of these sequences were assessed separately. The taxonomies of the two genes were similar, and revealed two broadly consistent host-specific lineages among the isolates, and also clear geographic clustering ; one lineage was mostly from Raphanus crops in East Asia, the other was genetically and geographically much more diverse and came from Brassica crops and non-brassicaeous species. Further comparisons showed that many of the isolates were recombinants, some multiply and most intragenically. They also showed that the most consistent phylogenetic signal delimiting the Raphanus lineage came from the 3' terminal half of the P1 gene and the 5' terminal half of the CP gene. The phylogenetic relationships indicate that genomic recombination and host adaptation have occurred during migratory spread of the virus, perhaps from the Mediterranean region and Europe to the other parts of the world, and that the Raphanus pathotype lineage has recently evolved in East Asia. This is probably the most detailed study yet on the origins, worldwide migratory spread, host adaptation, pathogenic segregation and genetic recombination of a single plant virus species currently causing a world crop pandemic. Moreover, molecular evolution of Potato virus Y necrotic strain in Japan was investigated.