Distribution, usefulness, and host specificity of grass endophytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Agricultural Resources, Ishikawa Agricultural College
Principal Investigator
KOGA Hioronori  Research Institute of Agricultural Resources, Ishikawa Agricultural College, Professor, 附属農業資源研究所, 教授 (60290079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYACHI Osamu  Research Institute of Agricultural Resources, Ishikawa Agricultural College, Assistant, 附属農業資源研究所, 助手 (40227963)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsgrass endophytes / symbiosis / Neotyphodium / Epichloe / Ephelis / host specificity / immuno-electronmicroscopy / incompatibility / エネルギーフィルター電子顕微鏡 / EF-TEM / 透過性 / 元素分析 / レクチン / トールフェスク / ペレニアルライグラス
Research Abstract
Grass endophytes have been paid attention to utilize in agriculture, because the endophyte-infected plants enhance the resistance to the certain insects and plant pathogens. In order to utilize the endophytes in agriculture, various kinds of endophytes should be collected in Japan and from over seas, thereafter collected endophytes should be isolated, identified and examined the usefulness such as enhancement of resistance to insects and plant pathogens. Especially the specificity between plant and endophyte is a bottleneck when the other species of plants are infected by artificial inoculation with fungal endophytes. Therefore, the researches have been forcused on the specificity of compatibility and incompatibility by using electron microscopy.
The results are as follows, 1) Not only symptomless (Neotyphodium) endophytes but also stigma-formed **e (Epichloe) endophytes were collected and identified, also fungal endophytes were collected from C4 plants as well as C3 plants, 2) It has been clarified in both C3 and C4 plants that endophyte-infected plants enhanced the resistance to the certain insects. 3) A detection method for the fungal endophyte by immuno electron microscopy was established. 4) It was suggested that the contents of intercellular matrix where the specificity was expressed were derived from host plant rather than endophyte hyphae by using immuno electron microscopy. 5) The contents of intercellular matrix were also compared between compatible and incompatible combinations by using energy filter electron microscopy. As the results, there were large differences between both combinations on the detection of O and P and so on. The mechanisms of host specificity were discussed from these results.