Development of electrokinetic remediation technology for simultaneous decontamination of oil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WADA Shin-ichiro  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University Associate Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (60108678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Kei  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University Assistant Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 助手 (90315135)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSoil Pollution / Heavy metal / Fuel Oil / Electromigration / Electroosmosis / Soil Remediation / Lead / 電気永動 / 有機塩素化合物
Research Abstract
First of all, to characterize the dominant processes that occur during electrokinetic remediation, we applied direct current to a non-polluted soil and monitored the distribution of major ions and electrical potential. The results revealed that the electrolytic acidification at the anode caused partial dissolution of soil minerals, releasing substantial mount of Al ions and it migrated very slowly toward the cathode undergoing precipitation and re-dissolution at the acid front. In this region of the soil, the electric potential flattened and ions were transported only via electroosmosis. This shows that it is essential to avoid precipitation of Al and pH-jump within a soil for enhancement of the pollutant removal.
Next, we developed a numerical model to predict the development of the pH-jump and simulate the ion movement in soil solution and prepared a computer code. The model successfully predicted the ion distribution in NaCl solutions subject to electrical potential gradient.
In addit … More ion, we applied the electrokinetic remediation technology to a series of soils that differ in major clay mineral composition artificially spiked with Cu, Pb and Zn. We also investigated the behavior of Cd in an acidified smectitic soil. The experimental results showed that the heavy metal movement in allophonic soils was extremely slow, suggesting that the method is impractical for soils dominated by noncrystalline aluminum silicates. Of soils made up of crystalline clay minerals, smectitic soils with high cation exchange capacity showed the lowest removal rate.
Finally, with modifications on the basis of the preceding research results, we applied the method to simultaneously decontaminate oil and Pb from a artificially contaminated soil. With mixed EDTA and SDS as catholyte and NaOAc as anolyte, Pb was successfully transported toward anode and removed from soil. The Pb content drastically dropped from 1000 mg kg^<-1> to 10-40 mg kg^<-1> after the treatment. However the removal rate was 50-60% with regard to oil. Less