Structure and function of yeast mannoprotein degrading enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Tasuku  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Division of Life Science, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (20091720)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMannoprotein / α-1, 2-mannosidase / Yeast cell wall / α-mannanase gene / Bacterial mannosidase / 1,6-α-マンナナーゼ
Research Abstract
To Clarify the structure of yeast mannoprotein degrading enzymes, at first, a gene (aman2) encoding 1, 2-α-D-mannosidase from Bacillus sp.M-90 was cloned. The putative aman2 was 5928 base pairs long and encoded a mature 1, 2-α-D-mannosidase protein of 1939 amino acids and a signal peptide of 37 amino acids. The deduced amino acid sequence exhibits no similarity to other 1, 2-α-D-mannosidases identified in various organisms. The recombinant protein was verified by immunoblotting with anti-1, 2-α-D-mannosidease antibodies and showed hydrolytic activity to 1, 2-α-D-mannobise and yeast mannan. Secondly, a gene (aman6) encoding endo-1, 6-α-mannanase, a yeast mannan backbone degrading enzyme from Bacilles circulans was cloned and the gene was expressed in Escherichis coli. The putative aman6 wa 1767 base pares long and encodes a mature 1, 6-α-mannanase protein of 589 amino acids and a signal peptide of 36 amino acids. The purified mature 1, 6-α-D-mannanase from E.coli transformant showed 61-kDa protein, and N-terminal amino acid sequense and other general properties of the recombinant enzyme were identical to those of 1, 6-α-D-mannanase from Bacillus circulans TN-31.
A data base serch indicates both aman2 and aman6 were novel genes.