Analysis of mechanisms of regulation of aspartate kinase and lysine biosyntheseis in Thermus thermophilus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Makoto  Biotechnology Research Center, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO Associate professor, 生物生産工学研究センター, 助教授 (00208240)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordslysine biosynthetic pathway / Thermus thermophilus / aspartate kinase / αaminoadipate pathway / タンパク質工学 / フィードバック阻害
Research Abstract
Aspartate kinase catalyzes the transfer of the γ-phosphate group of ATP to aspartic acid. That is the first step of the biosynthetic pathway for lysine, threonine, and methionine, and is known to be regulated by the end-metabolites through feedback inhibition. We identified amino acid residues involved in the catalytic reactions through site-directed mutagenesis of those conserved in aspartate kinases using Thermus aspartate kinase. For further understanding of the function and regulation in aspartate kinase, gene encoding aspartate kinase III, which is regulated by simultaneous presence of lysine and threonine, was cloned from Bacillus subtilis. All the aspartate kinases so far investigated are oligomaeric enzymes, while aspartate kinase III was found to be a monomer. This may suggest simple mechanism for the feedback inhibition in aspartate kinase III.Through the analyses on lysine-auxotrophic mutants and DNA fragment complementing the auxotrophy, lysine was shown to be synthesized through α-aminoadipate as an intermediate in T.thermophilus. Analysis of a gene cluster involved in the lysine biosynthesis suggested that the lysine biosynthesis through α-aminoadipate in Thermus thermophilus is not the same as that found in the lower eukaryotes, but is the mixture of the biosynthetic pathways for leucine and arginine. Cloned ArgD homolog, termed LysJ, catalyzed the reaction using an arginine pathway-related compound as the substrate for lysine synthesis. On the other hand, LysJ preferred N-acetylornithine an intermediate of arginine biosynthesis, to N-acetyllysine, the putative substrate in the lysine biosynthesis. All these results indicate that the lysine biosynthesis is evolutionarily related to the arginine biosynthesis.