Mechanisms of protein foldingand molecular breeding in halophilic enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Masao  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20112782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIBASHI Matsujiro  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (20305163)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsExtremely halophilic archaea / Halophilic / Halobacterium / Nucleoside diphosphate kinase / 好塩菌 / Nucleoside diphosphate Kinase / クローニング / DnaK
Research Abstract
We first isolated nucleoside diphsphate kinase (NDK) from Halobacterium cutirubrum which does not require high concentration of salts for its stability and activity. This is first one showing salt-free characteristics among enzymes isolated from extremely halophilic archaea. NDK was highly purified by one step ATP affinity column with 540-fold. It was further purified to homogeneity by hydrophobic chromatography. This enzyme was stable in the presence of 0〜4 M NaCl, and showed maximum activity at 2 M NaCl. It showed about 70 % of maximum activity at 0 and 4 M NaCl.
The ndk gene was cloned and sequenced from H, cutirubrum chromosomal DNA and its nucleotide sequence has been deposited to DDBJ with accession number of AB036344.
We have constructed the expression vector for this gene in E. coli. The expressed Ndkp in E. coli was localized in soluble fraction but did not have enzyme activity. We found that the high salt concentration was required for the activation of this expressed enzyme, and once enzyme was activated in the presence of high salt, it was stable after removal of salt. This fact indicated that Ndkp does not require high salt for stability and activity, but does require it for the protein folding.