Synthesis of organic compounds by the enzyme with modified substrate specificity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Takahisa  Kogakuin University, Department of Applied Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30011844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGUCHI Masayoshi  Kogakuin University, Department of Applied Chemistry, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80281351)
SUGAHARA Yasusato  Kogakuin University, Department of Applied Chemistry, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (20133324)
OHKATSU Yasukazu  Kogakuin University, Department of Applied Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20011009)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsL-lactate dehydrogenase / organic synthesis by enzyme / substrate specificity / active site / site-directed mutagenesis / Bifidobacterium / バイオリアクター / タンパク質分解酵素
Research Abstract
L-Lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) catalyzes stereo-specific reduction of pyruvate into L-lactate. Substerate specificity of Bifidobacterium LDH, Thermus aquaticus LDH and Thermus calophylus LDH, which were cloned in Esherichia coli, was measured. Thermus aquaticus LDHs can catalyze ther reduction of 2-keto acids having longer alkyl group than pyruvate, although Bifidobacterium LDH cannot.
Amino acid residues relating to substrate recognition in the active site of Bifidobacterium LDH were selected using computer analysis of 3-dimensional structure of the LDH.These residues were replaced to other amino acids by site-directed mutagenesis. Enzyme activity of the resulting modified LDHs were measured. k_<cat>/S_<0.5> Values of several modified LDHs were found to be 100 to 500 times higher than that of wild-type LDH.
Enzyme activity in several water-missible organic solvents of Bifidobacterium LDH and Thermus aquaticus LDHs was measured.