Chaperone in methanotroph and its application for bioremediation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Hiroo  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Soil and Water Environment Division, Chief, 水土壌圏環境部, 室長 (00185042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Nobuhiko  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Applied Biochemistry, Lecturer, 応用生物化学系, 講師 (60292520)
TOMIOKA Noriko  ibid. , Senior Scientist, 水土壌圏環境部, 主任研究員 (40168399)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmethanotroph / methane monooxygenase / chaperone / stress protein / trichloroethylene / バイオレメディエーション
Research Abstract
In order to clean up the groundwater contamination by bioremediation technology (biological treatment), we isolated a TCE-degrading methanotroph, Methylocystis sp. M.The use of this strain, which expresses sMMO (soluble methane monooxygenase), has been assessed for the bioremediation of TCE.However, during TCE degradation, the initial degradation rate by Methylocystis sp. M declined.
It has been suggested that the short half-life of TCE-degradation activity was due to enzyme inactivation by toxic intermediates formed by TCE degradation. This is a major problem to be solved if Methylocystis sp. M is to be used in a bioremediation process since constant degradation activity by Methylocystis sp. M is required during TCE degradation.
As a response to harmful environmental conditions, the cell may produce additional proteins, referred to as stress proteins. We expect that enhancing the amounts of stress proteins induced by TCE may increase the short half-life of TCE degradation activity and, therefore, facilitate enhanced degradation ability.
The first, we investigated chaperonelike factor, a kind of stress protein, in Methylocysttis sp. M, and found in about 450bp upstream region of sMMO gene. In this region, two orfs were located and named as cpn10 and cpn60, tentatively. Although cpn10 contained leucine-zipper motif, no similarity was observed to chaperones. Contrary, cpn60 had chaperonin 60 signiture and high homology to other chaperones. To examine the effect of cpn10 and cpn60 to sMMO gene expression, over-expression of these genes in E.colt and Pseudomonas putida was attempted.
However, attempts were not successful, reasons for which were unknown but could have been due to the formation of inclusion body and the inability of E.coli to assemble active complex proteins.
Furthermore, the existence of unknown mechanism in sMMO gene regulation was predicted.