Effect of Chelating Substances on the Succession of Blue-Green Algae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2000-2001)
National Institute for Environmental Studies (1999)
Principal Investigator
YAGI Osami  Graduate School of Eng,The University of Tokyo Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40132865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Kazuhiro  Nat'l Inst. Environ. Stud, Research Team for Molecular Ecological Effect, Senior Researcher, 分子生態影響評価研究チーム, 主任研究員 (30193717)
KURISU Futoshi  Graduate School of Eng, The University of Tokyo Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (30312979)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMicrocystis / Water bloom / Blue green algae / EDTA / Chlating substances / Lake Kasumigaura / Anabaena / Oscillatoria / Phormidium / 藻類培養試験 / ラン藻 / Hormidium / 水の華
Research Abstract
Determination of Algal Growth Potential (AGP) and limiting substances in Lake Kasumigaura were carried out from April 1999 to November 2001 using algal assay procedure. AGPs of filtrates using Microcystis aeruginosa were less than 2 mg/L. The growth of Microcystis, Anabaena, Phormidium were stimulated by the addition of EDTA or EDTA and nitrate. Oscillatoria was able to grow by the both addition of phosphorus and nitrogen without EDTA. It seems that chelate substance concentration was very important for the blue-green algal succession. Natural chelate substances such as fumic and fulvic acids isolated from Lake Kasumigaura sediment mitigated the heavy metal toxicity for the growth of Microcystis aeruginosa.