Project/Area Number |
11660102
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Hidenori GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICALTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (00202416)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | FR901461 / KAITOCEPHALIN / CELL CYCLE INHIBITOR / NEUROPROTECTIVE SUBSTANCE / STEREOSELECTIVE SYNTHESIS / 類縁体合成 / 構造-活性相関 / アセトフタリジン / プリュッシン |
Research Abstract |
The total synthesis of FR9014614, a cell cycle inhibitor was accomplished from *-methyl intermediate, which possesses higher activity than the natural one. *-Biotinylated analog was also prepared from FR901464 and using this compound as a probe, isolation and identification of the binding protein and analysis of its function is in progress. By the total synthesis of kaitocephalin, a neuroprotective substance, it was found that the stereostructure had been misassigned. Comparison of spectral data of several stereoisomers and simplified analogs with those of the natural compound suggested a correct stereostructure. The revised structure was confirmed by the total synthesis. Bioassay of the synthetic stereoisomers and analogs gave interesting informations about the structure-activity relationships.