C3 unit addition reaction accompanied by formation of C-C bond in phytotoxin biosynthesis of phytopathogen.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Hiromitsu  Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40144646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 廣光  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (40144646)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsplant pathogens / phytotoxins / biosynthesis / Bipolaris sorokiniana / sesquiterpene / ^<14>C labeled compound / ^3H labeled compound / GCMS / ^<18>O標識化合物
Research Abstract
Sorokinianin is a phytotoxin produced by a strain (OB-25-1) of Bipolaris sorokiniana, a pathogen causing spot blotch or foot and root rot diseases of wheat and other grasses. This toxin is assumed to be composed of a helminthosporol-type sesquiterpene and a C_3 portion. The feeding experiments conducted previously suggested that sorokinianin was synthesized from prehelminthosporol by reactions that include the addition of a member of the TCA cycle, decarboxylation and lactonization. A feeding experiment with L-[hydroxy-^<18>O] malic acid indicated that the direct C_3 unit precursor was not malic acid/oxalacetic acid but fumaric acid/succinic acid. The aim of this research is to identify the product formed just after addition of fumaric acid/succinic acid to prehelminthosporol. For this purpose we prepared ^<14>C labeled prehelminthosporol (1.7 mg, specific radioactivity 35 KBq/mg) from B.sorokiniana cultured on the medium containing ^<14>C labeled glucose. Among the fractions obtained from the mycelium incubated with both ^<14>C labeled prehelminthosporol and ^3H labeled succinic acid we found a fraction which had both ^<14>C and ^3H radioactivity. Then we analyzed the same fraction obtained in the cold run as in the radio isotopic experiment by GCMS after acetylation and methylation.