New sex pheromones in marine algae and their biosynthesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KAJIWARA Tadahiko  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Agriulture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90035121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Kenji  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90199729)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmarine algae / green algae / Bryopsis maxima / sex pheromone / male gamete-attracting substance / induction of maturation / gametophyte / gamete / 雄性配偶子誘引活性
Research Abstract
Up to date, eleven sex pheromones have been identified in marine brown algae, however, the sex pheromones of green marine algae have not been known so far. Thus, the green algal pheromones were explored. 1) The maturation of female and male gametophytes of Bryopsis maxima collected along Kimigahama coast, Chyoshi, Chiba pref. January, was induced under culture for 3 days at 14.5℃ with air bubbling. The maturation of female gametophytes was comfirmed by attraction of male gametes. 2) Female gametes from the matured gametophytes showed a halo of male gametes in addition of a drop of male gamete suspension. 3) The female culture solution having male game-attracting activity was fractionated to a water layer and an organic layer. The water soluble fraction showed a prominent male gamete-attracting activity and only a weak activity in the water in soluble fraction as well as brown algal pheromones such as dictyopterene B (hormosirene), dictyopterene C' (dictyotene) and dictyopterene D' (ectocarpene).