BIOORGANIC STUDIES ON BIOFUNCTIONAL COMPONENTS IN VEGETABLES FOR CHEMICAL BREEDING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Hiroshi  Kagawa University, Department of Biochemistry and Food Science, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80026575)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsVegetable / Biofunctional component / Antitumor promoter / Antioxidant / Raji cell / Variation of content among cultivars / Edible plant / ジュート / ミョウガ / ブロッコリー / 抗酸化活性成分 / ホウレンソウ / 抗発癌プロモーター活性 / 品種間差 / Raji細胞 / ゴボウ
Research Abstract
These epidemiological predictions suggest that vegetables and fruits contain anticancer or antitumor-promoting components. Thus the physiologically functional components in vegetables could be good sources of chemopreventive agents with low-toxicity available in our daily food supply. In this research project, antitumor promoting and antioxidating components were searched in spinach, burdock, moroheiya and broccoli. The results were shown below.
1. Two kinds of monogalactosyldiacylgricerols having unsaturated fatty acids were isolated and identified as antitumor promoting components. The activity was almost the same with active components isolated from medicinal plants. In addition, the contents significantly varied among the cultivars and with culture conditions.
2. Three chlorogenic acid derivatives known as antioxidating activity were identified in burdock. The contents also varied among the cultivars.
3. Young jute (moroheiya) leaves were found to contain monogalactosyldiacylgricerols having unsaturated fatty acids and a diterpene, phytol, as antitumor promoting components. The contents increased after treatment with hot water, suggesting that these active components did not decompose during cocking.
4. Two monoacylglycerides were isolated from flower buds of broccoli as antitumor promoters. These components could be interestingly derived from monogalactosyldiacylgricerols during catabolism in human body.
These results indicate that vegetables contain many biofunctional components useful for keeping health well and that the contents of functional components significantly vary among the cultivars.