Neuroendocrine regulation of expression of apolipoprotein A-IV gene in intestinal epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SONOYAMA Kei  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Inst., 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (90241364)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsapolipoprotein AIV / small intestine / Caco-2 / gene expression / gut hormone / neural peptide / RT-PCR / 神経系 / ヘキサメトニウム / アトロピン / プロプラノロール / ラット
Research Abstract
The present study investigated the role of neural and endocrine factors in the regulation of expression of apolipoprotein A-IV (A-IV) gene in intestinal epithelial cells. Intravenous infusion of ganglionic blocker, cholinergic antagonist, and NOS inhibitor suppressed the expression of A-IV mRNA in rat ileum, suggesting regulation of A-IV gene by cholinergic and NOergic neurons. A-TV mRNA was not affected byβ-adrenergic, dopaminergic, serotonergic, ATRergic antagonists. Since ganglionic blocker did not suppress the increase in A-IV mRNA level by dietary lipid and in adaptive ileum after massive small bowel resection, the upregulation is unlikely to be associated with nerve. In Caco-2 intestinal cells, PYY upregulated the A-IV gene in time-and dose-dependent manner. VIP, bombesin, and substance P also increased the A-IV mRNA, while somatostatin28 suppressed it and, adrenaline, carbachol, glucagon, GRP, NPY, CGRP, GLP, and Met-enkephaline had no effect. These results suggest that expression of A-IV gene in intestinal epithelial cells is regulated by a number of factors associated with gut hormones and neural peptides.