Effect of aqueous solvent structure on protein functions and food properties.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
MIYAWAKI Osato  Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (80012053)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsaqueous solution structure / water activity / thermal stability of proteins / intramolecular hydrophobic interaction of protein / enzyme-substrate affinity / enzyme-substrate hydrophobic interaction / sol-gel transition temperature / intermolecular interaction of macromolecules / タンパク質熱安定性 / 酵素基質親和性 / 酵素・基質親和性 / 酵素活性 / 疎水性相互作用 / アルコール脱水素酵素 / リゾチーム / β-ガラクトシダーゼ
Research Abstract
Aqueous solution is the major environment where enzyme functions and food properties are presented. In this research, the role of aqueous solution structure on enzyme functions and food properties was in vestigated. For this purpose, we introduced the parameter α, as an index of the solution structure, which was determined by the following equation :
γ_W=αX_S^2+βX_S^3
where γ_W (=a_W/X_W ; a_W, water activity ; X_W, molar fraction of water) is activity coefficient of water and X_S is molar fraction ofsolute.
Thermal stabilities of lysozyme, α-chymotripsinogen A, and alcohlodehydrogenase were proved to be strongly affected by the aqueous solution structure represented by the parameter α probably through its effect on the intramolecular hydrophobic interaction for protein molecules.
Enzyme kinetics were also affected by the aqueous solution structure described by the parameter α for alcoholdehydrogenase, lysozyme, and β-galactosidase. In this case, the solution structure affected the enzyme-substrate affinity through its effect on intermolecular hydrophobic interaction.
The relationship between the mechanical properties of aqueous polymer solution and the solution structure was also investigated.