Establishment of a novel strain of spontaneously hypertensive rat with a defect of ascorbic acid biosynthesis, and the effect of ascorbic acid deficiency on the hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HORIO Fumihiko  Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, HAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (20165591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Hiroyuki  Kinki university, School of Medicine, Professor, 高血圧研究所, 教授 (60113148)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAscorbic acid / Ascorbic acid deficiency / Hypertension / Blood pressure / Collagen / Spontaneously hypertensive rat / Catecholamines / ビタミンC / カテコールアミン / 脳卒中
Research Abstract
To investigate the effects of ascorbic acid deficiency on the pathogenesis of hypertension and/or its complications, establishment of a rat strain with both genetic hypertension and a defect of ascorbic acid biosynthesis was conducted. The od gene (L-gulono-γ-lactone oxidase gene) of ODS rat, which is a rat mutant unable to synthesize ascorbic acid, was introduced into spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR) and a novel congenic strain, SHR-od, was established. SHR-od showed scurvy when fed an ascorbic acid-free diet. Systolic blood pressure of male SHR-od began to increase at 9 weeks of age, and reached 190-200mmHg at 20 weeks of age. In 25-week-old SHR-od, ascorbic acid deficiency when fed ant ascorbic acid-free diet for 6 weeks caused a remarkable reduction of blood pressure lower than 110mmHg. The wall to lumen ratio of testicular artery in ascorbic acid-deficient SHR-od was lower than that of the control rats. When fed a diet supplemented with ascorbic acid (300mg/kg), ascorbic acid concentration in SHR-od was lower in the serum and liver than in ODS rats. These results indicate that ascorbic acid could be closely related to the development of hypertension in SHR-od. It is expected that SHR-od will be a useful model for experimental studies on hypertension and its complications, since all of them suffer from hypertension spontaneously and the level of ascorbic acid deficiencv in these rats could be controlled at will both in concentration and duration.