Mechanism of apoptosis induced by carcinogens derived from cooked food in hepatocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ASHIDA Hitoshi  Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90201889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Masashi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (00212233)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsapoptosis / heterocyclic amine / Trp-P-1 / carcinogen / hepatocytes / immunocytes / 発がん物質 / 肝がん / 単核球 / 肝臓 / 胸腺 / 脾臓 / 化学発ガン / ラット
Research Abstract
The heterocyclic amine, 3-ambo-l,4-dimethyl-5 H-pyrido[4,3-,b]indole (Trp-P-l) is derived from tryptophan in cooked food. This compound reveals carcinogenicity in the liver after administration of it to rodents. In this research project, we investigated the mechanism of apoptosis induced by Trp-P-1 in primary cultured rat hepatocytes and found that Trp-P-1 induced caspase-dependent apoptosis. In the case of parenchymal hepatocytes, Trp-P-1 induced a mitochondria-dependent apoptotic pathway in which caspase-9 acted as an apical enzyme, resulting in the activation of Nuc-18-like endonuclease to form DNA ladder structure. When nonparenchymal liver cells were cocultured with parenchymal cells, apoptosis was occurred rapidly. Trp-P-1 mainly drove the caspase-8-mediated pathway that involved in Bid accompanied by a delay in the p53/NF-κB-mediated side pathway that involved Bax, Bcl-2, and caspase-9. Trp-P-1 also induced apoptosis in immunocytes such as thymocytes, splenocytes, and monocytes. … More In both thymocytes and splenocytes, Trp-P-1 caused the activation of caspase-3-like proteases, but it did not cause DNA fragmentation in thymocytes although Trp-P-1 activated 32-34 kDa nucleases. These results indicated that Trp-P-1 induced apoptosis in both splenocytes and thymocytes by different mechanisms. In mononuclear cells, Trp-P-1 induced caspase-8-dependent apoptosis. It was noteworthy that Trp-P-1 at 1 nM was sufficient to cause DNA fragmentation after 24 h in culture, We, next, investigated uptake of Trp-P-1 into the target cells and found that this compound was incorporated into rat splenocytes, thymocytes, and hepatocytes through monoamine transporters arid induced apoptosis. Regarding with the relationship between apoptosis and carcinogenicity, Trp-P-1 did not require the metabolic activation to induce apoptosis, although the metabolic activation is necessary for carcinogenicity. We also found an increase in DNA binding activity of transcription factors concerning both with apoptosis and carcinogenicity. However, it needs further studies on the involvement of reactive oxygen species and of DNA damage in apoptosis. Less