| Project/Area Number |
11660130
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
食品科学・栄養科学
| Research Institution | Prefectural University of Kumamoto |
Principal Investigator |
SUGANO Michihiro PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF KUMAMOTO, FACULTY OF ENVIRONMENTAL AND SYMBIOTIC SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 環境共生学部, 教授 (70038181)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBA Kazunori SIEBOLT UNIVERSITY OF NAGASAKI, FACULTY OF NURSING AND NUTRITION, LECTURER, 巻後栄養学部, 講師 (30290638)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | CONJUGATED LINOLEIC ACID / CONJUGATED LINOLENIC ACID / SESAMIN / WHITE ADIPOSE TISSUE / BROWN ADIPOSE TISSUE / LEPTIN / FATTY ACID β-OXIDATION / RATS AND MICE / 腫瘍壊死因子α / ラット / セサミン(ゴマリグナン) / TNF-α |
| Research Abstract |
Aiming at the synergistic effect of sesamin, a food factor that simulates fatty acid metabolism, on body fat reducing potential of conjugated linoleic acid(CLA), a series of animal experiments were carried out. To know the mechanism of action of this combination serum concertration of obesity-related cytokines and hepatic fatty acid β-oxidation activity were analyzed. In rat studies, feeding CLA and sesamin at dietary levels of 1% and 0.2%, respectively resulted in a synergism in the reduction of epididymal adipose tissue weight, and the effect was marked when the dietary protein source was soybean protein in relation to casein. The weight of brown adipose tissue increased with this combination. However, no effect was observed in concentration of serum leptin and TNF-α. When mice were fed CLA, the weight of white adipose tissues and concentration of serum cytokines reduced significantly, but there was no additional effect of sesamin in this animal model. The conjugated derivative of α-linolenic acid appeared to stimulate hepatic fatty acid oxidation more than that of CLA. In addition, CLA increased the production of immunoglobulins by splenic lymphocytes probably through the modification of polyunsaturated fatty acid metabolism. These results showed the possibility that, although the response differ among the animal species, an appropriate combination of CLA with food factors that stimulate fatty acid metabolism not only stimulates the function of CLA to reduce body fat, but also produces favorable immune situation.