STUDY ON THE ABSORPTION AND FUNCTION OF SULFUR CONTAINING COMPOUNDS FROM VEGETABLES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ARIGA Toyohiko  NIHON UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF BIORESOURCE SCIENCES, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (50096757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAGAI Hitomi  NIHON UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF BIORESOURCE SCIENCES, Assistant Professor, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (20225220)
SEKI Taiichiro  NIHON UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF BIORESOURCE SCIENCES, Associate Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (20187834)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsGarlic / Allylsulfides / Alliin / Cysteine transporter / Trisulfide synthesis / Cancer cell differentiation / Absorption / Functional foods / タマネギ / 褐色脂肪組織 / UCP / 高脂肪食 / アドレナリン / アリルスルフィド / 白血病細胞 / ガーリック / オニオン / 急性前骨髄球性白血病 / 血小板 / 虚血再潅流 / グルタチオン / マクロファージ / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
The allylsulfides produced by crushed garlic are known as principles giving several functions in our body. On the other hand, alliin the mother molecule of sulfides, has been thought to be inactive. However, recent investigators have demonstrated that alliin showed activation of immune reaction, and stimulation of heat generation. Thus, the latter component is thought to be changed its form into sulfide(s) during absorption or post-absorption steps. Our present investigation was planed to demonstrate absorption mechanism using an animal model and digestive organs. For the purpose, we established a method of chemical synthesis of allyl methyl trisulfide, and used isotope labeled sulfides. On the function of sulfides which we studied on the line of our plans, we found a novel anti-cancer activity of garlic oil as well as onion oil. Our evidences were as follows :
1. We established a method of allyl trisulfide synthesis.
2. Alliin was absorbed at small intestine, and degraded before appearing in blood circulation.
3. Alliin was absorbed by Caco-2 cell, a cell line from rectum cancer cells, and the absorption took place at the site of cysteine-transporter.
4. Garlic and onion oils containing sulfides as their major components prevented HL-60 cancer cell growth, and stimulated cell differentiation into normal-like nucleocytes. These evidences must help further study on the phytochemicals in functional foods.