Product of Dissolved Organic-Inorganic Compound at a Northern Forest Basin and the Changes in the Stream
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Mutumi (2001)  Hokkaido Univ. Field Science Center for Northern Biosphere, Inst., 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助手 (20271629)
佐藤 冬樹 (1999-2000)  北海道大学, 農学部・附属演習林, 助教授 (20187230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Hideaki  Hokkaido Univ. Field Science Center for Northern Biosphere, Asso. Prof, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助教授 (70281798)
SASA Kaichiro  Hokkaido Univ. Field Science Center for Northern Biosphere, Prof., 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (70125318)
野村 睦  北海道大学, 農学部・附属演習林, 助手 (20271629)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsnorthern forest basin / stream water quality / dissolved organic matter / inorganic ion / dissolved organic-inorganic compound / 水溶性無機有機複合体 / 有機-無機複合体 / 溶存鉄 / 溶存アルミニウム / 融雪期 / 河川水 / 寒冷積雪地 / 森林流域 / 土壌水 / 渓流水 / 土地利用 / 魚つき林 / 河川生態
Research Abstract
Dissolved organic matter produced in forest basin discharges to stream in the form of organic-inorganic compound combined to the metal in soils. This compound contains Fe, which is nutrition for seaweed. Dissolved organic-inorganic compound is important factor in order to discuss about the ecosystem from forest to ocean. On the contrary, it is necessary to clear the discharge of the injurious matters for the ecosystem from forest basin.
We investigated the products of dissolved organic matter and the movements of the various kinds of ions and heavy metals in northern forest basins. These investigations were made in connection with hydrological observations.
The experimental basins located in snowy region in Hokkaido Japan. Stream flow has seasonal fluctuation, which is snowmelt flood - summer drought - autumn rain flood - winter drought. We observed the supply of Fe, which was indispensable for ecosystem, to the streams in the form of organic-inorganic compound from the forest system throughout the year. However the discharge of injurious matters, which are nitric and sulfuric acid in spring and organic colloid of Al in autumn, occurred in snowmelt and rain floods periods. The increase of nitric ion is worth noticing. The increase in the forested soils was closely related to the existence of snowcover. Because the snowcover prevent the penetration of cold content to soils, the activity of microbe continued during winter. This microbial activity at forest area was sensitive to the change of soil condition caused by the logging or the plowing. These results suggest that the natural or artificial change of soil property affects the formation of nitric acid and caused environmental change in downstream area through streams.