Control of weeds and shrubs by the short-term intensive clearing on natural regeneration sites as related to their physiological properties of photosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Ryoji  Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80109157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAHATA Manabu  Faculty of Agriculture, Iwate University Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (00235756)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsnatural reproduction / weeds and shrubs / photosynthesis / resource competition / clearing / ground treatment / 光合成系 / 萌芽枝 / 稈
Research Abstract
1.Physiology of photosynthetic system
1) Measurements of pulse-modulated chlorophyll fluorescence were useful for stress-diagnosis of regenerated leaves of weeds and shrubs after clearing. Diurnal drops in photosynthetic quantum yield were associated with photo-inhibition linked to water deficit ; water and nutrient conditions in leaves seemed to closely relate to photo-inhibition. 2) Establishment of photosynthetic system in cotyledons of tree seedlings was examined throughout changes in total-N and Rubisco contents after germination. Although photosynthetic system was established in a few weeks by rapid activation of N metabolism followed by germination, photosynthetic activity immediately decreased probably due to translocation of N to other organs and therefore highly stable stage was not observed. Nutrition condition in soil greatly influenced photosynthetic activity in cotyledons through effect of N contents.
2.Vegetative propagation types for shrub species
Seedlings of seven shrub species which had occurred after the cutting of a deciduous broad-leaved forest was investigated. Vegetative propagation by underground organs was divided into four types ; single sprouting, mulch-sprouting, horizontal root sprouting, subterranean stem sprouting ones. First subterranean stem sprouting types and secondarily horizontal root sprouting ones would act as tough competitors for tree seedlings because they are able to occupy the living space quickly at extremely high phytomass density.
3. Ground treatment by machinery
Ground treatment by a small-sized excavator was made to reduce the regeneration of weeds and shrubs on a natural reproduction site. The mechanical treatment kept the reproduction site at low coverage condition for several months, delayed the bamboo grass development for a year, and restricted the shrubs development. Out of these three effects, the first one was considered to contribute most largely to the seedling establishment of objective tree species.