Residents' concerns for farmland and forest and growth of the forest for regional environment in the Basic Environmental Plan at provincial town
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITOH Seigo  faculty of agriculture, professor, 農学部, 教授 (50021085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Keizou  faculty of agriculture, associate professor, 農学部, 教授 (20021090)
SASAKI Kunihiro  faculty of agriculture, professor, 農学部, 教授 (10178642)
TSUCHIDA Katsuyosi  faculty of agriculture, professor, 農学部, 教授 (70089093)
OOKUBO Kumiko  faculty of agriculture, associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90250167)
KIMURA Kazuhiro  faculty of agriculture, professor, 農学部, 教授 (40021092)
BABA Takuo  faculty of agriculture, associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60021086)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsforest for the regional environment / basic environmental plan / local city / residents' movement / open space / farm and forest / no-maintained forest / natural forest / 環境林 / 地域計画 / 公園緑地 / 植生遷移 / 自然環境
Research Abstract
At present, drafting the Basic Environmental Plan and establishing the system to put this plan are carried forward, at every prefecture and every municipality. As local city are blessed with natural environment compared with big city, this plan is drafting there, developing this merit. But residents' concerns with farm and forest through farming and forestry are decreasing, and it causes the dilapidation there. Consequently, it becomes necessary to maintain them for environmental conservation.
By participating the draft of this plan at local city, I could find the original character in it and the factor which obstruct it. Furthermore, by clarifying the actual state of no-maintained forests when I took part in the maintenance works at the forest for the regional environment, and by clarifying the advance of succession from the planted forest not maintained to natural forest, it was concluded that the target in growing forests to become old and filled with the nature could be established. Based on it, I found a new thinning method to grow forest for the moment, and applied it to the maintenance of the forest for regional environment. These maintenances attracted the interest of residents including proprietors of forests, and the relation between residents and forests would be renewed. I participated such a residents' movement as this, and I found a course of plan to maintain the forest for the regional environment. Moreover, I practiced in the new method with residents and examined it. And, finally, by understanding the actual situation of open spaces environments at local city, I analyzed the actual states that residents make use of there.
These studies confined themselves in some cases, because I aimed to analyze the actual situation. Generalized discussion must be done in recent future.