Landscape ecology and management in the warm temperate satoyama area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Seishi  Shizuoka University, Fac. Agr., Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (00113621)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLandscape / Tree architecture / Species diversity / Noncompetitive / Nodadic / 非定番 / 非定着 / 森林景観 / 相対成長 / 腫多様度
Research Abstract
For the purpose of understanding of forest landscape architecture and the methodology of forest management in the warm temperate Satoyama area, a few investigations as follows were carried out.
1. An approach from tree architecture analysis.
2. A case study on forest landscape in Shizuoka University Forests.
3. Long-term monitoring of Fauna appearing in a forest landscape.
A few important results were obtained from these trials as mentioned above. First, tree architecture development in 3 evergreen coniferous tree species was analyzed and consequently the standing shoot mass par tree (F(t)) evaluated by the total extension growth increments at time t could be approximated by the following extended relative growth functions,
【numerical formula】 (1)
where the r values were approximately 3 regardless of growth sites. In contrast, those in broad-leaved tree species (17 species) could be approximated by simple relative growth function and in addition they indicated lower r values than evergreen conifers and approximately 2.18 in the mean value. A few additional different features (e.g., branch abscission pattern, leaf weight/shoot length ratio with age, etc.) were recognized, as well. These differences between them is closely related to the difference in tree architecture and growth strategies between them. In addition, from the result of a cost-benefit analysis in broad-leaved tree species, it was suggested that broad-leaved tall trees shows competitive and sedentary strategy.
After all, Landscape structure and growth increments of the Kamiatago University Forest of Shizuoka Univ. was surveyed and then a planning model of forest landscape management was proposed from the view point of multi-traffic theory conducted by the results obtained from ecological researches as mentioned above.