Development offorest growth model considering environmental factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kazukiyo (2001)  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助手 (40262430)
梅村 武夫 (1999-2000)  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (10023417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEMURA Takeo  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Professor emeritus, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 名誉教授 (10023417)
TAKENAKA Chisato  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (40240808)
山本 一清  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助手 (40262430)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsForest Growth Prediction / Environmental Factors / Geographic information System (cis) / Topography / Air Pollution / Oxidant / Tree Death / Crown Architecture / 地理情報システム(GIS) / 環境ストレス / 樹高成長 / 林冠ギャップ / 葉面積 / 断面積 / 画像解析 / GIS / 樹高 / 微少水系 / 直径分布
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed a system to predict the distribution of trees in a pure even-aged Hinoki (Chamaecyparis obtusa Sieb. ) plantation, mainly using measurement data obtained from two experimental forests in the Tokai district of Japan and published data of the Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute of Japan (FFPRI) in Kinki, Shikoku and Kyushu districts.
For evaluateing the effects of environmental factoes to the forest growth, the causes of tree death observed in 1994 and 1995 in Mikawa region, Aichi prefecture were also analyzed by using GIS (Geographical Information System) extensively. The factors of topography, altitude, soil type, tree species, geology, precipitation, and oxidant concentration were used for the analysis. The analytical results showed that there was no relationship between geology, soil types or precipitation, and tree death. We found that most of Ate damaged areas were located at 200 - 400 m altitude along the major rivers. These locations are considered to be easily affected by polluted air invaded through valleys of the major rivers from the upper air above Ise Bay and Mikawa Bay, where high concentration of oxidant was observed. These results suggest that a chronic stress by polluted air such as oxidant might cause tree decline in Mikawa region.