The role of bedrock groundwater on runoff and landslide initiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ONDA Yuichi  University of Tsukuba, Insitute of Ggoscience, Lecturer, 地球科学系, 講師 (00221862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENAKA Chisato  Nagoya Univerity, Dept.of Bioagricultural Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (40240808)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshillslope hydrology / groundwater flow / landslide / shale / granite / steep landform / delayed runoff peak / bedrock groundwater / 深層崩壊 / 土壌水 / 表層崩壊 / 深層地下水 / 岩盤湧水 / 2次ピーク / 砂岩 / チャート
Research Abstract
To examine runoff generation processes in very steep terrain underlain by relatively unweathered granite and shale, several small watersheds were monitored ; two are in shale and two are in granite in Ina, two are in Shale in Kanuma, central Japan. The shale catchments had distinctly different runoff responses to the same storm event, whereas the two granite catchments had similar runoff response ; high peak runoff coincides with rainfall peak. Most of the storm runoff water is defined as 'old water', in shale basins, and more than half in the granite basin. Soil water percolated vertically downward into bedrock even during storm event in shale watershed, whereas subsurface storm flow parallel to slope is observed in granite watersheds. These data suggest that subsurface storm flow is dominant even in very steep mountains, and subsurface flow through soil mantle is dominant in granite basins, whereas bedrock flow is dominant in shale basins.