INFLUENCE OF AN ARTIFICIAL DISTURBANCE LIKE CUTTING ON SUBURBAN SECONDARY FOREST TO BIOTOPE AND FOREST ENVIRONMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Shozo  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF GLOBAL ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES, Assoc. Prof, 地球環境学堂, 助教授 (50211959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Asami  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE, Instructor, 農学研究科, 助手 (60273497)
OSAWA Naoya  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE, Lecturer, 農学研究科, 講師 (10221821)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSUBURBAN SECONDARY FOREST / ARTIFICIAL DISTURBANCE / FOREST ENVIRONMENT / VEGETATION / GROUND ARTHROPOD COMMUNITY / INFLUENCE / SMALL WATERSHED / NEGLECT / 人為攪乱
Research Abstract
According to the degradation of suburban secondary forests and a rise of social awareness concerning to reusing them, the activities to maintain them again are carried out briskly. However most of them mainly aim at the improvement of amenity for citizens and don't regard the relationship with the traditional primary industries important. This study was practiced with the object to pursue the change of forest environment after the management of the secondary forest from the ecological and environmental views. The research sites were established on two small watersheds neglected more than 50 years is Kamigamo Experimental Forest, Kyoto University Forests. One watershed is unmanaged site and another managed. Each site has three plots on upper, middle and lower parts. Every forest has been changing from Japanese Red Pine forest to Japanese Cypress forest by the pine wilt disease. On 1999 the survey to understand the conditions of forests before management was done. The management (strong … More thinning) was carried out on January, 2000. After the thinning work a lot of follow-up researches have been practiced concerning to forest environment, movement of topsoil, comparison of regeneration condition by seed before and after management, trace of regeneration by coppice after management, evaluation of edge effect from the view of vegetation change, change of forest vegetation after management, change of the component of ground arthropod community, change of bird droppings and seed supply on managed plots, and so on. At the same time some practical information of the management itself from the view of forest measurement and economy were also collected. Through four years researches, as a result, a lot of knowledge concerned to change of forest environment, increase of movement of topsoil and difference of an accumulation and an erosion by micro landform, distribution of seedlings of tree species in managed plots, emergence of seedlings from seed bank, annual change of coppicing individuals and the evaluation of their importance, importance of the existence of kept trees from the view of seedling regeneration and seed dispersion by birds, specific effects of management to the increase of species diversity, influence of management to the component of ground arthropod community, and so on were investigated. Less