Studies on afforestation of hardwood in Pine forests damaged by pine wilt disease on coastal sand dunes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Norikazu  Tottori University, Arid land Research Center, Associate Professor, 乾燥地研究センター, 助教授 (20202385)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCoastal sand dune / Black pine forest / Pine wilt disease / Castanopsis cuspidata / Machilus thunbergii / 海岸林 / 埋砂耐性
Research Abstract
Vegetation structure of coastal black pine forests damaged by pine wilt disease, establishment and growth of planted broad-leaved tree species in black pine forests damaged by pine wilt disease on sand dunes and tolerance of tree seedlings to sand burial were studied in order to manage the black pine forests damaged by pine wilt disease on coastal sand dunes. The main results are as follows.
1. Vegetation structure was studied in 36 coastal black pine forests damaged by pine wilt disease in Tottori prefecture. Many evergreen broad-leaved tree species were found in the black pine forests on andsol type soils. On the contrary, few evergreen broad-leaved trees were found in the black pine forests on sand dunes.
2. In order to investigate the suitable conditions for the establishment and growth of evergreen broad-leaved trees on sand dunes, seedlings of Machilus thunbergii and Castanopsis cuspidate were planted under several environmental conditions around black pine forest damaged by pine wilt disease on coastal sand dunes. Few seedlings could survive in canopy gaps and on bare sand dunes. Many seedlings, on the contrary, survived under canopy of black pine. Survival rate of Machilus thunbergii seedlings was higher than that of Castanopsis cuspidate seedlings. Water use efficiency of Machilus thunbergii was higher compared with Castanopsis cuspidate, and it was considered that this affect the difference in seedling survival on sand dunes between two species.
3. Tolerance to sand burial was investigated using seedlings of Pinus thumbergii, Machilus thunbergii and Castanopsis cuspidate. Among three species, Pinus thumbergii was the most tolerant to sand burial.